Difference between revisions of "TOBRIT Shopping List"

Jump to: navigation, search
(HARDWARE Purgatory)
(LIGHTS)
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
==TOOLS==
 
==TOOLS==
 
<font color="#ff9922">- 10’ tall scaffolding with platform and wheels (Possibly from [https://www.scaffoldmart.com/scaffolding-biljax-style-standard-5ft-5ft-set-with-7ft-brace.html?category_id=296 Scaffoldmart])<BR>
 
<font color="#ff9922">- 10’ tall scaffolding with platform and wheels (Possibly from [https://www.scaffoldmart.com/scaffolding-biljax-style-standard-5ft-5ft-set-with-7ft-brace.html?category_id=296 Scaffoldmart])<BR>
- [https://www.homedepot.com/p/RYOBI-10-in-Drill-Press-with-EXACTLINE-Laser-Alignment-System-DP103L/205503636 <font color="#ff9922">Drill Press</font color>]<BR>
+
<strike>- [https://www.homedepot.com/p/RYOBI-10-in-Drill-Press-with-EXACTLINE-Laser-Alignment-System-DP103L/205503636 <font color="#ff9922">Drill Press</font color>]<BR>
 
- (6) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Hilti-1-2-in-x-6-in-High-Speed-Wood-Spade-Bits-3-Piece-2025586/204514437 <font color="#ff9922">1/2” Wood Spade Bit</font color>]<BR>
 
- (6) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Hilti-1-2-in-x-6-in-High-Speed-Wood-Spade-Bits-3-Piece-2025586/204514437 <font color="#ff9922">1/2” Wood Spade Bit</font color>]<BR>
 
- (8) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-1-2-in-12-Point-SAE-Full-Polish-Combination-Wrench-HCW12/202916147 <font color="#ff9922">1/2” Wrench</font color>] [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-1-2-in-12-Point-SAE-Ratcheting-Combination-Wrench-HRW12/204757657 <font color="#ff9922">or ratcheting</font color>]<BR>
 
- (8) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-1-2-in-12-Point-SAE-Full-Polish-Combination-Wrench-HCW12/202916147 <font color="#ff9922">1/2” Wrench</font color>] [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Husky-1-2-in-12-Point-SAE-Ratcheting-Combination-Wrench-HRW12/204757657 <font color="#ff9922">or ratcheting</font color>]<BR>
Line 17: Line 17:
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Guardian-Fall-Protection-Velocity-Harness-01700/205912754 <font color="#ff9922">Harness</font color>]<BR>
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Guardian-Fall-Protection-Velocity-Harness-01700/205912754 <font color="#ff9922">Harness</font color>]<BR>
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Guardian-Fall-Protection-6-ft-Internal-Shock-Lanyard-with-Single-Leg-and-Snap-Hook-11200/205556221?MERCH=REC-_-rv_gm_pip_rr-_-205912754-_-205556221-_-N <font color="#ff9922">Internal shock lanyard</font color>]<BR>
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Guardian-Fall-Protection-6-ft-Internal-Shock-Lanyard-with-Single-Leg-and-Snap-Hook-11200/205556221?MERCH=REC-_-rv_gm_pip_rr-_-205912754-_-205556221-_-N <font color="#ff9922">Internal shock lanyard</font color>]<BR>
 +
- (7) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/The-Home-Depot-Canvas-Work-Apron-HD324655/202311423?MERCH=REC-_-rv_gm_pip_rr-_-306227388-_-202311423-_-N <font color="#ff9922">Canvas Work Apron</font color>]<BR></strike>
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Americana-Vent-4-Point-Nylon-Suspension-Mega-Ratchet-Cap-Hard-Hat-in-Hi-Viz-Pink-19453/302336270 <font color="#ff9922">Safety helmet</font color>]<BR>
 
- (2) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Americana-Vent-4-Point-Nylon-Suspension-Mega-Ratchet-Cap-Hard-Hat-in-Hi-Viz-Pink-19453/302336270 <font color="#ff9922">Safety helmet</font color>]<BR>
- (7) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/The-Home-Depot-Canvas-Work-Apron-HD324655/202311423?MERCH=REC-_-rv_gm_pip_rr-_-306227388-_-202311423-_-N <font color="#ff9922">Canvas Work Apron</font color>]<BR>
 
 
- (2 yards) Heat sink tubing for 1/4" wire cable ends<BR></font color>
 
- (2 yards) Heat sink tubing for 1/4" wire cable ends<BR></font color>
  
Line 33: Line 33:
 
- (4) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/2-in-x-8-in-x-10-ft-2-and-Better-Prime-Douglas-Fir-Board-604364/206182008 2x8 x10’ kiln dried stud] (steps for ladder)<BR>
 
- (4) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/2-in-x-8-in-x-10-ft-2-and-Better-Prime-Douglas-Fir-Board-604364/206182008 2x8 x10’ kiln dried stud] (steps for ladder)<BR>
 
- (48) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Sheathing-Plywood-Common-15-32-in-x-4-ft-x-8-ft-Actual-0-438-in-x-48-in-x-96-in-20159/206827282 48"x96" 1/2” Sheathing plywood board] (wall sheathing)<BR>
 
- (48) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Sheathing-Plywood-Common-15-32-in-x-4-ft-x-8-ft-Actual-0-438-in-x-48-in-x-96-in-20159/206827282 48"x96" 1/2” Sheathing plywood board] (wall sheathing)<BR>
- (7) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/T-G-Underlayment-Plywood-Scant-Face-Common-23-32-in-x-4-ft-x-8-ft-Actual-0-688-in-x-48-in-x-96-in-915394/100044513 48"x96" 3/4” plywood board] (plywood flooring)<BR>
+
<strike>- (7) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/T-G-Underlayment-Plywood-Scant-Face-Common-23-32-in-x-4-ft-x-8-ft-Actual-0-688-in-x-48-in-x-96-in-915394/100044513 48"x96" 3/4” plywood board] (plywood flooring) (can us Pod Mahal's already on playa)</strike><BR>
  
 
===Other octahedra===
 
===Other octahedra===
Line 43: Line 43:
  
 
==HARDWARE Purgatory==
 
==HARDWARE Purgatory==
<font color="#ff9922">- (6) [[Temple_of_Brad_Pitt#Connector|20’ OH Diamond Connector]] (Simas build in NJ and ship to JBB, pick-up by The Eye on Aug 15th)<BR>
+
<strike><font color="#ff9922">- (6) [[Temple_of_Brad_Pitt#Connector|20’ OH Diamond Connector]] (Simas build in NJ and ship to JBB, pick-up by The Eye on Aug 15th)<BR>
- (300) 2.5" screws (to connect 2x8 to 2x10 studs)<BR></font color>
+
- (300) 2.5" screws (to connect 2x8 to 2x10 studs)<BR></font color></strike>
 
- (20 boxes - 2000 units total) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-4-in-x-1-1-2-in-Zinc-Plated-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Lag-Screw-100-Piece-per-Box-801330/204274387 1/4" x 1 1/2" Lag screw] ((8) 8' OH and (7) 4' OH + respective connections to Purgatory)<BR>
 
- (20 boxes - 2000 units total) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-4-in-x-1-1-2-in-Zinc-Plated-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Lag-Screw-100-Piece-per-Box-801330/204274387 1/4" x 1 1/2" Lag screw] ((8) 8' OH and (7) 4' OH + respective connections to Purgatory)<BR>
<strike>- (2 boxes) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-2-in-x-4-in-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Lag-Screw-Galvanized-25-Piece-per-Box-803970/204274403?MERCH=REC-_-Pip_Alternatives_Non_HDhome-_-NA-_-204274403-_-N 1/4" x 4" Lag screw] (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)<BR>
+
<strike>- (2 boxes) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-4-in-x-4-in-Hex-Zinc-Plated-Lag-Screw-50-Pack-801380/204282511 1/4" x 4" Lag screw] (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)<BR>
- (2 boxes) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-2-in-x-5-in-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Lag-Screw-Galvanized-25-Piece-per-Box-803980/204274409 1/4" x 5" Lag screw] (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)<BR></strike>
+
- (2 boxes) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-4-in-x-5-in-Hex-Zinc-Plated-Lag-Screw-801406/204645608 1/4" x 5" Lag screw] (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)<BR></strike>
 
- (50) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Hillman-1-2-in-x-4-in-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Cap-Screw-3-Pack-2460/204775392 1/2 in. x 4” Hex Bolt] (Diamond connectors)<BR>
 
- (50) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Hillman-1-2-in-x-4-in-External-Hex-Hex-Head-Cap-Screw-3-Pack-2460/204775392 1/2 in. x 4” Hex Bolt] (Diamond connectors)<BR>
 
- (12) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-2-in-x-8-in-Galvanized-Hex-Bolt-805756/204633237 1/2 in. x 8” Hex Bolt] (to anchor steel U for Ark Steel Wire Rope to 2x10 studs)<BR>
 
- (12) [https://www.homedepot.com/p/Everbilt-1-2-in-x-8-in-Galvanized-Hex-Bolt-805756/204633237 1/2 in. x 8” Hex Bolt] (to anchor steel U for Ark Steel Wire Rope to 2x10 studs)<BR>
Line 67: Line 67:
 
==LIGHTS==
 
==LIGHTS==
 
- <strike>[https://www.lowes.com/pd/Portfolio-2X-2-Light-Black-Solar-LED-Railing-Light-Kit/999928382 Railing lights]<BR>
 
- <strike>[https://www.lowes.com/pd/Portfolio-2X-2-Light-Black-Solar-LED-Railing-Light-Kit/999928382 Railing lights]<BR>
- [https://www.lowes.com/pd/Portfolio-2-Pack-2x-Brighter-2-4-Lumen-Black-Solar-LED-Step-Light/999928730 Step Light]</strike><BR>
+
- [https://www.lowes.com/pd/Portfolio-2-Pack-2x-Brighter-2-4-Lumen-Black-Solar-LED-Step-Light/999928730 Step Light]<BR>
<font color="#ff9922">- (800) 1" screws (to connect lights to wood)<BR></font color>
+
<font color="#ff9922">- (800) 1" screws (to connect lights to wood)<BR></font color></strike>

Revision as of 17:34, 11 August 2019

Items on this list should be ordered to be picked-up in Los Angeles as they will get to the playa on one of the LA trucks

Color code:
- Nitro orders and ships to HRH in LA. The Eye builds. OC truck picks-up from HRH's
- The Eye (purchases and) brings to playa
- Nitro orders. OC truck picks-up from Home Depot (Home Depot location TBD)
- Already ordered

TOOLS

- 10’ tall scaffolding with platform and wheels (Possibly from Scaffoldmart)
- Drill Press
- (6) 1/2” Wood Spade Bit
- (8) 1/2” Wrench or ratcheting
- (1) Table saw
- (1) Grinder + discs
- (1) Sawzall + blades
- (1) Jigsaw + blades
- (2) Harness
- (2) Internal shock lanyard
- (7) Canvas Work Apron
- (2) Safety helmet
- (2 yards) Heat sink tubing for 1/4" wire cable ends

WOOD

Purgatory

- (14) 2x10 x20’ kiln dried stud (main Purgatory members) Eye can't find the price on the Home Depot website. You might have to call them. If they don't have them at Home Depot please find another source.
- (26) 2x8 x16’ kiln dried stud (sides for main Purgatory members)
- (4) 48"x96" 1/2” Sheathing plywood board (ends reinforcement for main Purgatory members)
- (2 Gal) Wood Glue (to connect 2x8 to 2x10 studs)
- (115) 2x4 x96” kiln dried stud (walls frame)
- (8) 2x10 x12’ kiln dried stud (floor frame)
- (14) 2x8 x12’ kiln dried stud (floor joists and wall frame mid-wall)
- (6) 2x8 x8’ kiln dried stud (steps for ladder)
- (4) 2x8 x10’ kiln dried stud (steps for ladder)
- (48) 48"x96" 1/2” Sheathing plywood board (wall sheathing)
- (7) 48"x96" 3/4” plywood board (plywood flooring) (can us Pod Mahal's already on playa)

Other octahedra

- (350) 2x4 x96” kiln dried stud (24 8’ OH + 7 4’ OH)
- (5) 2x4 x192” kiln dried stud (spire)

Burn

- (300) 2x4 x96” kiln dried stud (burn teepees)

HARDWARE Purgatory

- (6) 20’ OH Diamond Connector (Simas build in NJ and ship to JBB, pick-up by The Eye on Aug 15th)
- (300) 2.5" screws (to connect 2x8 to 2x10 studs)
- (20 boxes - 2000 units total) 1/4" x 1 1/2" Lag screw ((8) 8' OH and (7) 4' OH + respective connections to Purgatory)
- (2 boxes) 1/4" x 4" Lag screw (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)
- (2 boxes) 1/4" x 5" Lag screw (connect floor frame to Purgatory frame)
- (50) 1/2 in. x 4” Hex Bolt (Diamond connectors)
- (12) 1/2 in. x 8” Hex Bolt (to anchor steel U for Ark Steel Wire Rope to 2x10 studs)
- (60) 1/2 in. Washer (Diamond connectors, Ark anchors)
- (70) 1/2 in. Hex Nut (Diamond connectors, Ark anchors)
- (100’) 1/4” Wire Rope (4 ground anchors)
- (100) 1/4 in. Wire Cable Clamp
- (20) 1/4 in. Wire Rope Thimble
- (5) 1/4 in. Turnbuckle

HARDWARE Ark

- (100') 1/4” Wire Rope
- (8) 1/4” pulley (connects Ark’s D rings to steel cable)
- (8) Shackle (to connect pulley to Ark's D rings)
- (28) 1/4 in. Wire Cable Clamp
- (15) 1/4 in. Wire Rope Thimble
- (8) 1/4 in. Turnbuckle

LIGHTS

- Railing lights
- Step Light
- (800) 1" screws (to connect lights to wood)