Playa Schedule

Jump to: navigation, search

Disor1e7t

Chand Baori

- Sparkling water and Tea bar: Open Noon-4am

Monday
Sunset - Open jam Fire Spinning

10pm-12am - DJ Ablaphonic

Tuesday
12am-2am - Charlie Funk
2am - 4am - Charl Chaka
4am - 6am - Christian Voldstad
6am - 7am (Sunrise) - Mindtravel

Sunset
Open jam Fire Spinning

10pm-12am - Yor Kultura

Wednesday
12am - 2am - Illich Mujica
2am - 4am - HOJ
4am - 7am (Sunrise) - Martin Marquez

Sunset - Open jam Fire Spinning

10pm-12am - AAYA

Thursday
12am - 2am - Dephdude
2am - 4am - Space K
4am - 6am - Britta & Unders
Sunrise

Sunset - Beugang and Fire meetup
Flow jam and fire meetup from performers around the world. Focus on Buegang.

10pm-12am - Deep Woods

Friday
12am - 2am - Coyoti
2am - 4am - Aeonix
4am - 7am (Sunrise) - Reda Briki

Sunset - Open jam Fire Spinning

10pm-12am - Sturge

Saturday
12am - 2am - D'Arksy
2am - 4am - Bas Ibellini
4am - 7am (Sunrise) - Maxi Storrs

2pm - 6pm - Erika Mysti
Sunset

Sunday
12am - 2am - MSVG (Live)
2am - 4am - MadLou (Live)
4am - 7am (Sunrise) - Special Guest

12pm-2pm - Christine and Rion goodbye spin

Sunset - Open jam Fire Spinning

Meals

Disorient-It-Yourself


Disorient’s 2016 Interactive Frontage Schedule

Teatro di Sorient
- Sparkling water and Tea bar: Open Noon-4am
- Liberace: 9pm-11pm Tuesday- Saturday
- The Light Tunnel: 8pm-5am Monday-Saturday
- Opera Boxes: All floors open 24 hours a day Monday-Sunday

Dome
Dome features a shared sound system with Teatro di Sorient. The dome is home to our yoga series, Reorient as well as the Disorient built Zero G chairs. The unique shape makes one feel weightless, allowing for a special spinal relaxation unique to the Zero G model. These chairs are a perfect place for listening to our DJ,s, attending one of our yet to be scheduled lectures. A daily interactive quadraphonic sound system noise game will be hosted from 6-8 by artist Douglas Hart. Following the quadraphonic activities, we return again this year with our crystal studded playa piano offering the Liberace Karaoke and Piano Bar. From 9-11 each night, we offer full scale theater lighting and our sound system into the service of our Liberace styled karaoke experience.
- Reorient Yoga
Monday-Friday: 1PM - 2PM
Please join us to reconnect, refresh, and reorient the body, mind and soul. You will be guided through a rejuvenating practice of vinyasa yoga and meditation with a reinvigorating musical soundscape. The reorient yoga sessions will be taught by renowned yoga teacher Donovan Vriens-McGrath (@donovanyoga). Every level of experience welcome.
- Sunsets Tuesday-Saturday: interactive quadraphonic installation by Douggie Style
- DJ Line-up (will not be announced)
Tu-Wd-Th-Fr Afternoon:- 2:30PM - 4:30PM
Tu-Wd-Th-Fr Evening: 11:00PM - 8:00AM
Sat Afternoon: 2PM - 8PM
Burn night: midnight - 8AM

Throughout the week
- Endless Nomadic Process
- Frozen Minty Towels (FMT)
- Bedouin Tech Lounge: Located in the center of camp, Disorient Dubai hosts the Bedouin Tech Lounge. A shaded oasis with a Disorient twist, a lush Bedouin tent awaits with a fire pit, abundant pillows, hookah and daily middle eastern sweetmeats around 4 pm. The lounge is open 24 hours a day.

Disorient Teatro di Sorient - Burning Man 2015

alt text

Disorient Dome - Burning Man 2014

Facebook event

Mon
6 pm - 12 (Sound set-up may run later than 4pm) curator JD, stage manager: JMac
midnight - 6am Surround Sound Experience by Francois K

Tue
4 - 7 pm TBA
7 - 9 pm Story of the Running Wolf [1]
9 - 10:30 pm Loomer [2]
10:30 pm - 12 midnight Jean Dominique [3]
12 midnight - 6 am TBA

Wed
4 - 5 pm David Nicol
5 - 7:30 pm - Matthew Doc
7:30 - 10 pm - Shady Neighbor b2b Dmi3000
10 pm - 12 - midnight Max Esckuche
12 midnight - 6 am Francois K Surround Sound Experience Francois K

Thu
4 - 9 pm TBA
9 - 10 pm Matthew Kramer [4]
10 pm - 12 midnight Erica Rhone [5]
12 midnight - 2 am Deep Woods [6]
2 - 4 am R2 aka Reda Briki & Resy
4 - 6 am DJ Kramer [7]

Fri
4 pm - 12 midnight Erika Mysti & friends [8]
12 midnight - 6 am Francois K Surround Sound Experience [9]

Sat
4 - 9 pm TBA
3 - 5 am Francois K Surround Sound Experience [10]
5 - 9 am Behrouz [11]

BURNING MAN 2013

Monday Sound set up

Tuesday WOLF+LAMB vs SOUL CLAP

Curator W + L & stage manager TJ

4 - 6PM Josh Dupont chill seance

9 - 11PM Marko PELI
11 - 6AM WOLF + LAMB & SOUL CLAP Smirk & The Crew Love Brotherhood
ALL NIGHT LONG

Wednesday ALIEN TRIBAL

Curator Milk & stage manager B3AR

4-6PM Douggie Style chill seance

9 - 10PM B3ar (Digital Native/Disorient, US)
10 - 11PM Deep Woods (3 Bridges/Heroes & Villains, US)
11 - 12:30AM Vigil (WhiteOwlJaguar/DiscoFist, US)
12:30 - 2AM Sabo (Sol Selectas, US)
2 - 4AM Milk (Trashistan/Kostume Kult, US)
4 - 6AM Resy (Modus Operandi/Disorient, US)

Thursday DEEP TECH

Curator Erika Mysti & stage manager Adrian Ravelo

4 - 6PM Dusthead chill seance

9 - 10PM Adrian Ravelo (SoundPark, US)
10 - 11PM Erika Mysti (Disorient/SoundPark, US)
11 - 12:30AM Holosound (Pulse Radio/Playperview, US)
12:30 - 2AM Anthony Attalla(Incorrect Music, US)
2 - 4AM Maxxi Soundsystem (FutureBoogie, UK)
4 - 5AM Lovecraft (No.19, US)
5 - 6AM Bedouin (Tamer Malki & Rami Deejay) (Supernature, US)

Friday DEEP PROGRESSIVE

Curator RB & stage manager Shaul

4 - 6PM Douggie Style chill seance

9 - 10PM Coyoti (Disorient, Black bird,US)
10 - 12AM Lexel (Disorient, US)
12 - 2AM Journeyman (Disorient, JDJ,UK)
2 - 4AM BEHROUZ (Yoshitoshi, US)
4 - 6AM Reda Briki (Disorient, Annaba, US)

Saturday ABOVE & BEYOND

Curator RB & stage manager

4 - 6PM Gina Calderoni (Good Vibe/Chicks with desks) chill seance

9 - 11PM Loomer (Disorient, US)
11 - 12AM Isaiah (Disorient, US)
12 - 2AM Scumfrog (Armada, US)
2 - 4AM SYD GRIS (Opulent Temple w/ Peter Blick, US)
4 - 6AM David hôhme (US)

Sunday CHILL VIBRATION

Curator & stage manager

BURNING MAN 2012

Monday

ART CARS
FOREPLAY
Disorient DJs, at Disorient Camp, Esplanade & 3:30

9:30 - 11pm B-town (Disorient, Denton TX)
11:00-12:30 Patrick Skinner
12:30 - 2:00 Douggie Style (Disorient, Astoria)
2:00 - 3:30 Sean Sparks (Disorient, Denton TX)
3:30 - 5:00 Plastic Adi (Disorient, NYC)
5:00 - 6:15


in the DOME, Esplanade & 3:30:
8:30 Jean Dominique
10:00 Disorient DJs



Tuesday

ART CARS
DOWN and DIRTY
A night of Breakbeats with a side of DirtyBird, sunny-side up

Curated by Loomer & Friar Tuck
Hosted by

9:30 - 11 pm Syd Gris (Opulent Temple)
11 - 12:30pm Jacques the Ripper
12:30-2:00am Kimba
2:00 -3:30am DJ Icon
3:30 -5:00am Eric Jag
5:00 -8:00am DIRTYBIRD (Christian Martin & Worthy)

Entertainment:

at HOME in the DOME:
7pm Lexel
8:30pm DJ Diggs
10pm ElCaPiTaN
11:30pm Mike Leon
1:00am Coyoti
2:30am Miss Sabado



Wednesday

ART CARS

Bathroom Beacons Toilet Bowling Playa Party!
The Toilet Bowl--9:00 Promenade potty
Curated by KY

4:00pm Big Daddy (PEX/Big Puffy Yellow)
5:30pm Big Jawn (PEX)

PEX vs DEX
Curated by Coyoti & EZ and hosted by Disorient Philly

9- 10:30pm Marko Peli
10:30 - 12 Elixir
12-1:30am Lee Mayjahs?
1:30 - 3am Coyoti
3:00 - 4:30 Everyday
4:30 - 6am EZ Almighty

Entertainment:

at HOME in the DOME:
8:30pm Ben Encanti
10:00pm Wonderbred
11:30pm
1:00am Grant Kaye & Justin Levi
2:30am portableteejay




Thursday

ART CARS:
LA night
Curated by Loomer
Hosted by Disorient LA
Location: TBD

6:30-8 Mike Leon
8-9:30 Erik Nelson
9:30-11 LushBunny
11-12:30 DivaDanielle
12:30-2 Wolfie
2-3:30 Tek Freaks
3:30-5 Loomer
5-6:30 Todd Spero
6:30-8 Idiot Savant

Entertainment:

at HOME in the DOME:
7:00pm DJ Blanco
8:30pm Ghost Daddies
10:00pm The Good Doctor
11:30pm Orange Crush
1:00am DJ Mooch



Friday


PURE ENERGY
Curated by Friar Tuck and hosted by Disorient NYC

10:00pm Soul Mob (PEX, Baltimore)
11:30pm m i s s s a b a d o (Disorient, NYC)
1:00 am DJ Kramer (DISTRIKT, SF)
2:30 am Friar Tuck (Disorient, Brooklyn)
4:00 am Treavor (Moontribe / Desert Dwellers, LA)
5:30 am Mysti (Disorient, NYC)

Location:

Entertainment:

at HOME in the DOME:
8:30pm Beau Robb
10pm Douggie Style
11:30pm Squachek
1:00am DJ Dane
2:30am Professor Lacroix


Saturday

ART CARS BURN NIGHT

Curated by Loomer & Friar Tuck

10:00 Coyoti
11:00 EZ Almighty
12:00 Lexel
1:00 EVA
2:00 Marques Wyatt
3:30 Keith MacKenzie
4:45 Stanton Warriors
6:00 Loomer

Entertainment:

at HOME in the DOME:
Disorient DJs


On Going Throughout the Week


BURNING MAN 2011

Monday

Warm up - Disorient DJs

  • 4PM Ceremony
  • 6PM-8PM Doctor D
  • 8PM-10PM Neil Kurland

  • 10PM-12AM Coyote
  • 12AM-2AM Saadhu
  • 2AM-4AM Loomer

Tuesday

Future Disco at the Geodesic Temple

  • 10:00PM-12:15AM Friar Tuck (Disorient)
  • 12:15AM-1:45AM PressPlay (Disorient)
  • 1:45AM-sunrise Wolf + Lamb & Soul Clap + friends for the whole night... (Curated by Wolf + Lamb)

Entertainment:

  • LED Hooper Showcase

Wednesday

LA Day at the Geodesic Temple
curator: LushBunny

  • 2PM - 3PM: Dave Skwarczek (Mystikal Misfits) Funky House
  • 3PM - 4PM: James Hooni (Transmorphagon) House
  • 4PM - 5PM: Diva Danielle (Charlie the Unicorn) Booty House
  • 5PM - 6PM: Black 22's (Dirty Beetles) Breaks
  • 6PM - 7PM: Shawna Hofmann (Pussymonster) Disco House Tech
  • 7PM - 8PM: JOY (LA) Tech House

  • 8PM - 9PM: Blake LaBounty (Nutz) Progressive House
  • 9PM - 10PM: DJ Wolfie (Pantheon) Progressive House
  • 10PM - 11PM: Patricio (The Do Lab) Breaks/House
  • 11PM -12PM: Justin Paul w/EJAG (PEX/Playloop) House/Techno
  • 12PM - 2AM: Marques Wyatt (Deep-LA) House

  • 2AM - 3:30AM: Saadhu (Disorient-LA) Breaks/Electro
  • 3:30AM -5AM: Loomer (Disorient-LA) Breaks/Electro
  • 5AM - 6AM: Dayhota (Ashram Galactica) Tech House
  • 6AM: Lushbunny with Special Guests (Disorient-LA) Downtempo - Tech House

Entertainment:

  • Glam-Tech Cheerleader Pole Dance-off

Thursday

REBIRTH

  • 9-10:30PM Miss Sabado
  • 10:30PM-12AM Lexel
  • 12-2AM Behrouz
  • 2-4AM Francois K
  • 4AM-sunrise Journeyman

Entertainment:

  • Dancefloor-Stilter Convention

Friday

Daytime:

  • 2PM: Miss Black Rock City Pageant
  • 3:30PM: D_JUICE

Night-time:

Twilight Zone
Hosted and Curated by Arrow Chrome

Featuring DJs:

  • 9:00OM-10:30PM ZACH MOORE (Space Cowboys) Breaks
  • 1030PM-12:00AM TRAVIS T (Osiris) Tech House
  • 12:00AM-1:30AM FRIAR TUCK (Disorient) Tribal House & Breaks
  • 1:30AM-3:00AM VITAMINDEVO (3L3TRONIC) Breaks and House
  • 3:00AM-4:30AM ARROW CHROME (Disorient) Electro-House
  • 4:30AM-Sunrise LEE MAYJAHS? (Philadelphia Experiment) Deep and Bangin House Music

Entertainment:

  • Glo-wear fashion show hosted by Britelite

Saturday

DANCE to the FIRE

  • 9-10:30pm Coyote
  • 10:30-12am Mia Dangerfield
  • 12-2am Everyday
  • 2-4am Reda Briki
  • 4-sunrise The Scumfrog
  • ~7am Lexel
  • ~8am Behrouz

Entertainment:

  • Burn night Fire Spinning Throw-Down

On Going Throughout the Week

  • The Disorient Game of Daring Interactions

Burning Man 2010

Monday

OPENING

Tuesday

ACW curator: Reda Briki

  • 1:30-sunset, DEEP Chill playa music
  • Small Change
  • RB
  • Jon Margulies

DEX will be at Animus for an open ceremony.

  • DJ's, Nigel Richard - MLE - Reda Briki

Later on the DEX will be traveling into deep playa 'trash fence'

  • Wolf + Lamb

Wednesday

ACW day Party - LA Crew Opens the Wash! curator: Tejawe

  • 1:30pm-3:00pm, DJ LushBunny
  • 3:00pm-4:15pm, The Loomer
  • 4:15pm-5:30pm, Saadhu (ECH0cktails and Whore Dervs hosted by Ech0 Chamber)
  • 5:30pm-6:30pm, Rafael De La Cruz (ECH0cktails and Whore Dervs hosted by Ech0 Chamber)
  • 6:30pm-8:00pm, Marques Wyatt (ECH0cktails and Whore Dervs hosted by Ech0 Chamber)

ACW DISORIENT & GUEST

  • 10-11:30, DJ Audiowl
  • 11:30-1:30am, Tim Fielding / Journey By DJ
  • 1:30am-3:30am, Stadenco
  • 3:30-5:30am+, MLE / Reda Briki


Thursday

ACW day party - Brunch & Bubbles!
Facebook event page

Brunch it up with the proud pornj warriors of Disorient at the Art Car Wash - Bring bubbly for mimosas, other brunchy beverages, bacon, bubble guns, bubble gum ... and get yer sudz on! Come get down and dirty to the beatz ... and don't worry, cuz' its gonna be one big sudsy bubble bath at the Car Wash to get us all squeaky clean!

Curator: Friar Tuck

  • 1:30pm-3pm Bianca Dino (3L3TRONIC, Beat Seeker, Robot Heart, SF)
  • 3pm-4:30pm, Barney Iller (Rubulad, Plug 4, NYC)
  • 4:30pm-6pm, divaDanielle (Bacon Without Borders, Shade, LA)
  • 6pm-8pm Friar Tuck (Disorient)



ACW DEEP SPACE curator:(Reda Briki) Facebook event page

  • 10pm-sunrise , FRANCOIS K & Small Change, Osunlade, Nicolas Matar..

Friday

ACW day party 'Release me Disco'

  • 1pm - 1:45pm, Isaiah and Allison
  • 1:45 - 3pm, Narcotic Rhythms
  • 3pm- to sunset, Wolf + Lamb & guest

ACW DISORIENT Fairytale

  • 10pm-12am, DJ Dayhota
  • 12am-2am, The Mutaytor ( live )
  • 2am-4am, Reda Briki
  • 4am-Sunrise, Pure Behrouz

Saturday

ACW DJ's back to basic

  • 1:30pm-3pm, Sequoia
  • 3pm-6pm, Space Cowboys and Distrikt
  • 6pm-8pm, DJ Dan

ACW DJ's for the BURN

  • 10pm-12am, Friar Tuck (Disorient)
  • 12-1:30: DJ LushBunny
  • 1:30-4:00: Bass Ritual (Loomer & Saadhu tag team breaks)
  • 4:00-5:30: Orion
  • 5:30-Sunrise: The Ball

Sunday

Burning Man 2009

Disorient's main sound system will be on the Dex (yellow = daytime, red = night). There will be a small system in the Dome (pink).

Friday

  • sunset (Dome): OM in the Dome

Saturday

Sunday

  • sunset (Dome): OM in the Dome

Monday

Tuesday

DEX at the Art Car Wash ("soft launch")
Manager/curator: The Bass

  • 4pm-Sunset: The Bass!

Disorient Dome

  • 8-11pm: Dj Lotus

DEX at the Cubatron
Address: 8:45, halfway between Man and Esplanade
Managed by Leo, music curated by Sultan, sound tech Clare
Music: House, Progressive, Tribal

  • 9pm-10:30pm: Sultan
  • 10:30pm-midnight: The Bass

DEX at the Trash Fence (w/ Wolf+Lamb)
Address: Near the fence around midnight
Managed by The Eye, music curated by Wolf+Lamb, sound tech TBD
Music: House and Minimal Techno

  • 12:30am-sunrise: Bill Patrick, Wolf + Lamb, Seth Troxler & friends

Wednesday

DEX at Art Car Wash (LA Orient -a day of LA friends of Disorient)
Music: Funk, House, Techno
Manager/Curator: Tejawe

  • 12:00pm - 1:30pm Ejag (monkeynutz LA)
  • 1:30pm - 2:45pm Braden
  • 2:45pm - 4:00pm DJ LU5H (Chillax - Los Angeles)
  • 4:00pm - 5:30pm DJ Saadhu (Bass Ritual / Playa Surfers)
  • 5:30pm - sunset Marques Wyatt (Deep LA)

Disorient Dome

  • 8 - 10pm: DJ HI Octane

DEX at the Temple of Breaks
Address: The Temple
Music: Breaks
Manager: TBD
Curator: Space Island

  • 10pm - sunrise


Thursday

DEX at the Art Car Wash
Manager/curator: Reda

  • noon - 2pm: Clare Large? Diva Danielle? Loomer? James Re?
  • 2pm - 4pm: Reda Briki
  • 4pm - Sunset: Behrouz

Disorient Dome

  • 8pm-10pm: Clare Large

DEX at Animus's Buddha Bunny (Billion Bunny March afterparty)
Location: On the 10:00 side of the road from the Man to the Temple
Manager/curator: The Eye

  • 8pm-9:15pm: NeonBunny
  • 9:15pm-10:30pm: Sultan
  • 10:30pm-midnight: Nigel Richards

DEX at Animus's Buddha Bunny (LA Orient - a night of LA friends of Disorient)
Location: On the 10:00 side of the road from the Man to the Temple
Music: Breaks, Glitch, Dubstep
Manager/curator: Tejawe

  • midnight-1:15am: David Starfire (Six Degrees Records SF/LA)
  • 1:15am-2:00am: Little John (Raindance)
  • 2:00am-3:30am: FreQ Nasty (Giveback.net UK/LA)
  • 3:30am-5:00am: Henry Strange

Friday

DEX at the Art Car Wash
Manager/curator: TBC

  • 12pm-1:30pm: TBC
  • 1:30pm-3pm: Tarquin
  • 3pm-5pm: DJ Stadenco
  • 5pm-Sunset: Barrett & Ray Kang

Disorient Dome

  • 8pm-10pm: Dj Dan

DEX at The Wedge
Address: 11:00 and B(?)
Manager: Ryan Fix

  • 11pm-1am: DJ Balls
  • 1am-3:30am: DJ Hi Octane


Saturday

DEX at the Art Car Wash (Space Cowboys & The Deep End)
Curator: Tejawe

  • Shissla (Space Cowboys)
  • ShOOey (Space Cowboys)
  • Tamo (Space Cowboys)
  • Deckard (Space Cowboys)
  • Zach Moore (Rock Bottom / Deep End)
  • Kramer (Rock Bottom / Deep End)
  • Chuck (Rock Bottom / Deep End)
  • and a special guest (not yet confirmed)


Disorient Dome

  • 8pm-10pm: TBD

DEX at the Burn
Manager/Curator: Sultan

  • 10-4am: Sultan
  • 4-Sunrise: Aaron Platt

Sunday

  • Back to Basic music- from the various place of the world...

Disorient Dome

  • 8pm-10pm: Dj joro

NY Decom 2008

4pm The Bass
6pm Horus
8pm Lotus
10pm Orion
12am Friar Tuck
1:30am Haj
3am DJ Balls

PM The Bass on the puddle if you want to change, trade, or otherwise alter your slot. Let the games begin!

Burning Man 2008

All events are scheduled to take place inside our 36' diameter dome in the center of Disorient camp unless otherwise stated. Following Disorient 2008's (DV8) introspective direction, most of the music this year will be performed in camp, under our dome as opposed to on the Dex. Although still into EDM, we plan to cool-down a bit and are looking forward to more ambient, chill-out and downtempo sets. Email musicATdisorientDOTinfo with a link to your DJ mix.

Sunday

  • 6:30pm: South African Sundowner cocktail by Martina

Monday

  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10am-11:30am: Yoga
  • 2pm-5pm: Music | Ambient DJ set by Guillaume "Horus"
  • 5pm-6:30pm: Meditation
  • Sunset Feast by Sheri & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)

Tuesday

  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10-11:30am: Yoga
  • 2-4pm: Music: Ambient/Chill-Out
  • 4-4:45pm: Spoken Word by Archer & Jester Jaimi
  • 4:45-5pm: Burlesque Performance | All Men Are Created Equal by Tara and Amelia Nair (Thunderstick)
  • 5-6:30pm: Meditation
  • Sunset Feast by Mal, PB & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)
  • 6:30pm: Camp Meeting
  • 8pm: Load sound system on DEX
  • 10pm-sunrise (DEX): Music | House and Minimal Techno | Curator: Wolf + Lamb | Location: near the fence

Wednesday

  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10am-11:30am: Yoga
  • 2pm: Music | DJ Louie Mole
  • 4pm: Meeting | Greeter Shift Orientation
  • 5pm-6:30pm: Meditation
  • Sunset Feast by Leo & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)
  • 6:30pm: Music | Chill-out set by DJ Balls
  • 8pm: Music | Danman
  • 9:30pm: Music | The Surveillance

Thursday

  • Dawn: Joining the White Procession | Meet at Diva Boot Camp or make your way to the temple
  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10am-11:30am: Yoga
  • 3pm: Music | Chill set by Dov
  • 5pm-6:30pm: Meditation
  • Sunset Feast by Jonny B. Bad & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)
  • 6:30pm: Music | DJ Louie Mole
  • 8pm: Live Music | Johnny B. Bad
  • 8pm (DEX Greeting Shift at the Gate): Music | DJ set by Brett Rubin
  • 10pm (DEX Greeting Shift at the Gate): Music | TBA
  • midnight: Music | "Welcome Home Greeters" set by Lion King

Friday

  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10am-11:30am: Yoga
  • 1pm: Music | Chill set by Brett Rubin
  • 3pm: Music | Chill set by $mall Change
  • 5pm-6:30pm: Meditation
  • Sunset Feast by Karen & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)
  • 6:30pm: Camp Meeting
  • 8:30-9:30pm: Live Music | Melinda Smart
  • 9:30-11pm: Live Music | Dynasty Electric
  • 11:30pm (DEX): Music | Sultan plays New York Mix at Ellis Island Burn[12] | Location: 4:45 and 600 feet from the man
  • 1-3am: Music | DJ Balls

Saturday

  • Sunrise Open Tibetian Tingshaw Meditations by Jester Jaimi
  • All Day: Voter Registration by Archer
  • 10am-11:30am: Yoga
  • 3pm: Music | Downtempo set by Danman
  • 5pm-6:30pm: Meditation
  • 6:30pm: Music | Chill House by Willy Wonka
  • Sunset Feast by Amman & Friends (open to campers participating in the feast plan)
  • 8:30pm (DEX): THE BURN (DEX goes back to camp after the burn for in-camp party)
  • midnight: Music | DJ Louie Mole
  • 2am: Music | TBA
  • 4am: Music | TBA

Sunday

  • DISNGAGE
  • Sunset Feast (open to campers participating in the feast plan)

Burning Man 2007

The goal is to have our sound system in effect just before sunset every night.
Daytime Deep Down Disorient Daze chillzones on Tuesday & Wednesday

Monday - Opening Night (Eclectic styles by Disorient DJs)

curator: Rumble
location: Disorient camp
lineup:

  • 08:00 - 09:30 The House of St. Eve
  • 09:30 - 10:00 Rumble's short live-minimal set
  • 10:00 - 11:30 Cdjilnik
  • 11:30 - 01:30 3l3tronic warmup set
  • 01:30 - 03:00 Mojojojo
  • 03:00 - 04:30 Dr. No
  • 04:30 - 06:30 Been Jammin'

Tuesday Daytime

Party: Deep Down Disorient Daze
Location: Disorient @ Esplanade @ 8:30
Co-Curators: Ocean and Cdjilnik
Sound Guru: TBD
Time: Noon 'til 6:00 p.m. (tentative)
Lineup: Ocean [SPACE], Friar Tuck, Cdjilnik [Psychill mindspangles], and TBD (possibly Thor)

Tuesday Night (Minimal Techno)

curator: Wolf + Lamb
location: TBA (Deep Playa)
lineup: (so far...)
- Galoppierende Zuversicht LIVE (Bruchstuecke)
- Zev (Wolf + Lamb)
- Gadi (Wolf + Lamb)
- Attentat (Dope Recordings)

Wednesday Daytime

Party: Deep Down Disorient Daze
Location: The Green Pavilion @ The Man
Time: Noon - 6pm
ReX Driver: Shaggy
Curator: Friar Tuck
Lineup:
Evader (L.A.)
Douggie Style (NYC)
Friar Tuck (Disorient)
Cdjilnik (Disorient)
Saahdu

NEEDS: carpet, shade, comf

Event: MISS BLACK ROCK CITY TIARA MAKING WORKSHOP
Time: 3pm
Curator: Stacycats!

Wednesday Night (Breaks/Drum'n'Bass)

curator: Haj/Arrow (line-up full)
location: Temple of Breaks
Performers: Flambeaux and the P-Cult!!

Thursday Daytime

12-7pm - REX On the DEEP END!
11:30-12:30pm Matt Hosley
12:30-1:30pm Kramer
1:30-2:30pm Chuck & Roll
2:30-4:00pm Syd Gris / Hoj
4-5:30pm Mike Giannini
5:30-5:15pm Girls Gone Wild West / The Yatta Dancers
5:15-6:45pm Layne Loomis
6:45-Close John Early

Thursday Night (Psytrance/Techno)

curator: The Eye/Rumble/7

8pm - midnight: Front Gate Greeter's Shift

midnight - sunrise:
Location: TBA (Deep Playa)
line-up:
- Rumble
- Mojojojo
- Lotus
- PsyTrigger
- DJ Balls

Friday Daytime

Party: Adoration
Location: TBD
Time: 3pm till 8ish
Event: Men Serving Wemon after the Critial Tits Ride

Friday (House/Electro)


The BigRigJig Gig

curator: Journeyman/FriarTuck
Lineup Full
location: BigRigJig
time: approx. 9:30pm - 10am
Current Linup:
9:30 - 10:30 Diva Danielle (L.A.)
10:30 - 12:00 $mall ¢hange (Rubulad - djsmallchange.com - NYC)
12:00 - 1:30 DJ Shissla (S.F.)
1:30 - 3:30 Treavor (Moontribe, LA)
3:30 - 5:30 Friar Tuck (Disorient, NYC)
5:30 - 7:30 Journeyman (Journeys by DJ, NYC)
7:30 - 9:00 Rithma (Om Records, LA)
9:00 - 10:00 Jomai (S.F.)

Saturday Daytime

Party: Home Sweet Home
Geo and Arrows Funk-n-Mojitos party
Location: Disorient Camp
Time:12-6
Curators: Arrow and Geo
DJs;
-Miko (Classic Obscure Funk) 12-1:15
-Geo (Dance Favorites) 1:15-2:30
-Sascha Flavor (Funky Bootie Bass) 2:30-3:45
-Arrow Chrome (NYC Body and Soul House) 3:45-4:45
-DJ Manny (Eclectic and Amazing) 4:45-6:00

Saturday (Festive Eclectic)

music: best-of 2007. curators for each night of the week champion one DJ each.
location: Man
DJs: - Arrow Chrome (Breaks-n-house)
- 3l3tronic (Disoreint Faves playing teckno and house)
- Sunder (championed by Haj) Performers: Flambeaux and the P-Cult!!

BurningMan 2006

<videoflash type="youtube">3Yz1MOqhmDI|480|360</videoflash>